products

Cas 57-11-4 Stearic Acid Powder Food Sources

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China
Brand Name: Ceres
Certification: ISO9001,GMP
Model Number: Stearic Acid
Minimum Order Quantity: 1kg
Price: $2-$5kg
Packaging Details: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminium Foil Bag
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, L/C, MoneyGram, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 5000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Detail Information
Producr Name: Factory Supply Stearic Acid Cas 57-11-4 Grade: Food Grade
COA: Available Apply For: Health Care
Free Sample: Available Color: White
Shelf Life: 2 Year When Properly Stored Packaging: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminium Foil Bag
Form: Powder
High Light:

57-11-4 Stearic Acid Powder

,

Food Sources Stearic Acid Powder

,

Cas 57-11-4


Product Description

Factory Supply Stearic Acid Cas 57-11-4

What’s is Stearic acid?

Stearic acid is one of the main long-chain fatty acids that make up oils and fats. It exists in animal fats, oils and some vegetable oils in the form of glycerides. Stearic acid is obtained by hydrolysis of these oils. Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely existing in nature. It has the chemical properties of general carboxylic acid. Almost all oils contain stearic acid with different content. The content of stearic acid in animal fat is higher, such as 24% in butter, less in vegetable oil, 0.8% in tea oil and 6% in palm oil, but the content in cocoa butter is higher. Up to 34%. The main production methods of industrial stearic acid are fractionation and pressing. The crude fatty acid is hydrolyzed by adding decomposing agent in hardening oil, and then the product is washed, distilled and decolorized. The by-product is glycerol.

What's the Function of Stearic acid?

1. Widely used as cold-resistant plasticizer, stabilizer, surfactant, release agent, rubber vulcanization accelerator, etc.

2. Used for the determination of water hardness, as an activator and diffuser of acidification.

3. For the preparation of soap, cosmetics, other organic chemicals

4. Used as emulsifier for oil-based drilling fluid. It can also be used as lubricant and wetting agent in rubber industry and textile industry.

What's the Application of Stearic acid?

Stearic acid is widely used in cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizer, demoulding agent, stabilizer, surfactant, rubber vulcanization accelerator, waterproof agent, polishing agent, metal soap, metal mineral flotation agent, precision forging lubricant, softener and other organic chemicals.

ANALYSIS
SPECIFICATION
RESULTS
Appearance
White powder
Complies
Odor
Characteristic
Complies
Tasted
Characteristic
Complies
Assay
98%
Complies
Sieve Analysis
100% pass 80 mesh
Complies
Loss on Drying
5% Max.
1.02%
Sulphated Ash
5% Max.
1.3%
Extract Solvent
Ethanol & Water
Complies
Heavy Metal
5ppm Max
Complies
As
2ppm Max
Complies
Residual Solvents
0.05% Max.
Negative
Microbiology
 
 
Total Plate Count
1000/g Max
Complies
Yeast & Mold
100/g Max
Complies
E.Coli
Negative
Complies
Salmonella
Negative
Complies

Contact Details
Cecilia

Phone Number : +8617391795715

WhatsApp : +8613379289277