products

Food Grade Natural Sweeteners CAS 585-88-6 Maltitol Powder

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China
Brand Name: Ceres
Certification: ISO9001,GMP,Kosher
Model Number: Maltitol Powder
Minimum Order Quantity: 1kg
Price: $6-15/kg
Packaging Details: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminium Foil Bag
Payment Terms: T/T, Paypal, Western Union, L/C, MoneyGram, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 10000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Detail Information
Product Name: Maltitol Powder CAS No: 585-88-6
Appearance: White Powder Application: Food Additives, Sweeteners
Specification: 99% Brand Name: Ceres
Grade: Food Grade Test Method: TLC,UV
Shelf Life: 24 Months COA: Available
Free Sample: Available Particle Size: 100% Through 80 Mesh
High Light:

Food Grade Natural Sweeteners

,

CAS 585-88-6 Maltitol Powder

,

585-88-6 Natural Sweeteners


Product Description

Food Grade Sweetener CAS 585-88-6 Maltitol Powder

What’s Maltitol Powder?

Product Name
Maltitol Powder
Appearance
White Powder
Specification
98% 99%
Test Method
HPLC
Application
Food additives, sweeteners
Maltitol is a low-calorie sweetener with unique properties. No fermentation, almost indigestible after entering the human body, suitable for diabetes and obesity patients. It has good moisturizing and high viscosity, and the moisturizing effect is better than sorbitol or even glycerin. my country stipulates that it can be used in cakes, biscuits, bread, ice cream, popsicles, beverages, candies and pickles, and should be used in appropriate amounts according to production needs.
 

Certificate of Analysis

Items
Standards
Results
Physical Analysis
Appearance
Fine Powder
Conforms
Color
White
Conforms
Odor
Characteristic
Conforms
Mesh Size
100% through 80 mesh size
Conforms
General Analysis
Identification
Identical to R.S. sample
Conforms
Specification
98%
Conforms
Extract Solvents
Water and Ethanol
Conforms
Loss on Drying (g/100g)
≤5.0
3.66%
Ash(g/100g)
≤5.0
2.57%
Chemical Analysis
Pesticides Residue (mg/kg)
<0.05
Conforms
Residual Solvent
<0.05
Conforms
Residual Radiation
Negative
Conforms
Lead(Pb) (mg/kg)
<3.0
Conforms
Arsenic(As) (mg/kg)
<2.0
Conforms
Cadmium(Cd) (mg/kg)
<1.0
Conforms
Mercury(Hg) (mg/kg)
<0.1
Conforms
Microbiological Analysis
Total Plate Count(cfu/g)
≤1,000
Conforms
Molds and Yeast (cfu/g)
≤100
Conforms
Coliforms (cfu/g)
Negative
Conforms
Salmonella(/25g)
Negative
Conforms

 

What’s the Application of Maltitol Powder?

1. Food Industry
(1) Low-calorie functional sweetener
Maltitol can replace sucrose and is widely used in sugar-free fillings and sugar-free foods.


(2) Used as a fat substitute
Using maltitol as a fat substitute to produce low-calorie foods can maintain the flavor and organization of the original fatty foods.


(3) It can be used as a sweetener for high-fat foods such as ice cream, butter pastries, toffee, etc. It can inhibit body fat accumulation and prevent obesity.


(4) It is used to process chewing gum, candy, cakes, beverages and foods for children and the elderly, etc. It can promote the absorption of calcium by the human body, and can prevent dental caries and senile porosity.


(5) Maltitol has a soft and pure sweetness. It does not color when heated to 150°C. Heating with amino acids will not cause Maillard reaction. It is suitable for processing high-end hard candy, toffee, crystal toffee, etc. In addition, maltitol has an excellent color protection effect. It is used to process preserved fruits, jellies, pickles, etc., and can extend the shelf life of fruits and vegetables.


(6) Maltitol has good moisture retention and non-fermentation properties. It is used in breads and pastries to extend the shelf life.


2. Chemical Industry
Maltitol is stable to acid and heat. In the chemical industry, it can be used as a raw material for synthetic chemistry to produce synthetic resins, surfactants, contact agents, etc.


3. Pharmaceutical industry
It can be made into medicinal beverages and other products specifically for patients with diabetes, liver disease, cardiovascular disease, arteriosclerosis, hypertension, obesity, and osteoporosis.


4. Cosmetics
Because maltitol has good hygroscopicity and moisturizing properties, it can be used as a certain component of cosmetics and as a moisture regulator.

 

 

Contact Details
Kelly

Phone Number : +8617349023698

WhatsApp : +8613379289277