products

Food Cosmetics Grade Stearic Acid For Skin Whitening Cas 57-11-4

Basic Information
Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China
Brand Name: Ceres
Certification: ISO9001,GMP
Model Number: Stearic Acid
Minimum Order Quantity: 1kg
Price: $1.3-1.8kg
Packaging Details: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminium Foil Bag
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, L/C, MoneyGram, D/A, D/P
Supply Ability: 5000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Detail Information
Producr Name: Factory Supply Stearic Acid Cas 57-11-4 Color: White Powder
MF.: C18H36O2 CAS.: 57-11-4
EINECS No.: 209-151-9 Grade: Food Grade
COA: Available Apply For: Health Care
Free Sample: Available Shelf Life: 2 Year When Properly Stored
Packaging: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminium Foil Bag
High Light:

Stearic Acid For Skin Whitening

,

57-11-4 Cosmetics Grade Stearic Acid

,

57-11-4 Food Grade Stearic Acid


Product Description

Factory Supply Stearic Acid Cas 57-11-4

What’s is Stearic Acid?

Stearic acid is one of the main long-chain fatty acids that make up oils and fats. It exists in animal fats, oils and some vegetable oils in the form of glycerides. Stearic acid is obtained by hydrolysis of these oils. Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely existing in nature. It has the chemical properties of general carboxylic acid. Almost all oils contain stearic acid with different content. The content of stearic acid in animal fat is higher, such as 24% in butter, less in vegetable oil, 0.8% in tea oil and 6% in palm oil, but the content in cocoa butter is higher. Up to 34%. The main production methods of industrial stearic acid are fractionation and pressing. The crude fatty acid is hydrolyzed by adding decomposing agent in hardening oil, and then the product is washed, distilled and decolorized. The by-product is glycerol.

What's the Function of Stearic Acid?

1. Widely used as cold-resistant plasticizer, stabilizer, surfactant, release agent, rubber vulcanization accelerator, etc.

2. Used for the determination of water hardness, as an activator and diffuser of acidification.

3. For the preparation of soap, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and other organic chemicals

4. Used as emulsifier for oil-based drilling fluid. It can also be used as lubricant and wetting agent in rubber industry and textile industry.

5. Lubricant; Anti-binder; Gum sugar base agent; Defoamer and other food additives.

6. Used as vulcanizing activator of natural rubber, synthetic rubber and latex, and as raw material of plasticizer and stabilizer of plastics.

7. determine the hardness of water. Calcium, magnesium and lithium were determined by turbidimetry. Solvent for determination of relative molecular weight. Active agent for acidification.

What's the Application of Stearic Acid?

(1) It is widely used in cosmetics, plasticcold plasticizers, release agent, stabilizer, surfactant, rubber vulcanization agent, waterproofing agent, polishing agent, metal soap, metal mineral flotation agent, softener, pharmaceuticals and other organic chemicals.

(2) It can be used as a solvent oil soluble pigment, crayonstransferslip agents, wax paper polishing agent, stearic acid glyceride emulsifier etc..

(3) It be used as a lubricant, defoaming agent in food industry. Water stearic acid is the main raw material for producing almond honey and milk.

(4) Water stearic acid is widely used in the manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, plates, profiles and films. PVC heat stabilizer, with good lubricity and good light, thermal stability. In the plastic PVC tube, stearic acid helps prevent the process"Coking" is a kind of effective heat stabilizer in the processing of PVC film, and it can prevent the discoloration of finished products.

(5) Water stearic acid plays an important role in the synthesis and processing of rubber. Is widely used in natural rubber, synthetic rubber and latex vulcanizing agent, also can be used as a plasticizer and. In the production of synthetic rubber as an emulsifier, in the production of foam rubber, can be used as foaming agent, can also be used as rubber mold release agent.

(6) Water stearic acid is used for emulsification cream and cream in the two types of skincare products, paste to make it into a stable white. Stearic acid soap esters are more widely used in cosmetic industry.

(7) The modification of water soluble stearic acid used in the series of nano silica, nano calcium carbonate, light calcium carbonate.

Name: Stearic acid
Other Name: Octadecanoic acid; n-Octadecan acid; Octadecan acid
CAS NO: 57-11-4
EINECS NO: 200-313-4
Molecular Formula: C18H36O2
Molecular Weight: 284.48
InChI: InChI=1/C18H36O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18(19)20/h2-17H2,1H3,(H,19,20)
Density: 0.847
Melting Point: 67-69℃
Boiling Point: 361℃
Flash Point: 196℃
Water Solubility: 0.1-1 g/100 mL at 23℃
Appearance White crystal powder
Vapour Pressure 0.13(173.7℃)kPa
Ignition Temperature 395℃
Solubility

Practically insoluble in water,soluble in ethanol(96percent)and in light petroleum(bp:50-70°C).

 

Refractive Rate 1.4299
Storage Condition 2-8°C
Acid Value 205-210 mgKOH/g
Saponification Value 206-211 mgKOH/g
Chroma 200 Hazen
Freezing Point 54-57°C
Moisture Content 0.20%
Inorganic Acid 0.001%

Contact Details
Cecilia

Phone Number : +8617391795715

WhatsApp : +8613379289277